Entered Email already exists in database!
Please enter correct email address!
In partnership with the United Nations Association of Georgia (UNAG) and with the financial support of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), Media Development Foundation (MDF) participates in implementing the Promoting Integration, Tolerance and Awareness (PITA) Program. Within the framework of the program, Media Development Foundation (MDF) implements a media component, which involves monitoring of hate speech in media and public space and reacting on possible violations, as well as analyzing how media outlets observe professional standards in covering the above mentioned issues.
The present report covers the period from January 1, 2016 to October 15, 2016. Its introductory part involves key findings, methodology, review of hate speech regulations and aggregate quantitative data by types of hate speech. Part I covers homophobic expressions by types and sources; Part II unites xenophobic expressions, which in turn involves 2.1. Turkophobia; 2.2. Discrimination on grounds of religion; 2.3. Xenophobia against various ethnicities or nations; 2.4 Armenophobia and 2.5 Racism; Part III unites the cases of intolerance on political and other grounds and calls for violence and IV part presents information on those channels and subjects who most frequently appeared as a source of hate speech.